Software derivative works
[…] Say Author Z creates a copyrighted Book Z and develops a coaching program + methodology around Program Z. I then become "certified" to teach Program Z and sign a contract whereby "any derivative works are the sole property of Author Z" How far to the tentacles of this …

Softwares Copyrightable Under The Indian Copy Right Act

WebA work consisting of editorial revisions, annotations, elaborations, or other modifications which, as a whole, represent an original work of authorship, is a "derivative work". 17 U.S.C. § 103 (b) provides: The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished ... WebMar 24, 2008 · It is considered a “derivative work” because it is based on or derived from a previously registered work, i.e., the Daily SEO Blog containing works through March 28, 2008. Thus, the application to register the derivative work will state that there are new additions to the